Artist Introduction – Vten

Who is Vten?

Real Name: Samir Ghising

Birthdate: May 5, 1996

Birthplace: Rautahat, Nepal

Vten has had his share of controversies in the past, but he still is one of the most popular and versatile rappers In the Nepali Rap Industry. The public started noticing him in 2017, when he showcased his entertaining rap style with a song ‘Churot’ in Girish Khatiwada’s vlog.

From then till now, Vten has almost been the “Midas” of the Nepali rap industry, with all of his songs crossing a million views on YouTube. He released his first album, Superstar on 2020, where his new-school melodious rap style received positive acclaim from his fans.

Apart from being a rapper, Vten is also a prolific Thanka Artist.

Vten Family

Vten comes from a family of five. His household consists of his mother, father and two younger sisters.

Vten’s father’s name is Mr. Kapil Babu Lama. In one of his interviews, he said that he drives an Auto and doesn’t regret doing it even after his son is famous because that’s his job. With his words, we can say that he has had a big influence on the respectful and humble behaviour of his child, Samir.

Vten’s mother’s name is Mrs. Hema Lama. In the same interview where we saw Vten’s father in public for the first time, we came to know that she is a housewife. She is humble as well, and a woman of a shy demeanour.

Vten’s sister’s names are Simron Lama and Selen Lama. The former is in her late teens, and the latter is around ten years old.

Vten Songs List (Singles)

  1. Churot
  2. Intro
  3. Himmat
  4. Kaatha
  5. Mafi garideu na aama
  6. Mancche khattam
  7. Antim chahana
  8. Haalkhabar
  9. Laure ko fashion
  10. Simsime pani
  11. Ma Pa Se
  12. On My Way
  13. Cypher
  14. Hami yestai ta ho ni bro

Vten Album Superstar- 2020

  1. Sarauto
  2. Thaha Chaina
  3. Hindai Chu Ma
  4. Bhujhideu
  5. Superstar
  6. Sarauto
  7. Dolla bill
  8. OCT 24 2019
  9. Afnai Bato
  10. Afno
  11. Yatra

Artist Links:

Vten Facebook

Vten YouTube

Vten Instagram

 

Leave a Comment